R. HANSEN | 9A GREENLEAF ROAD | EAST HAM | LONDON E6 1DX
Since Ken Bulmer got away with calling a TAFF publication 'TAFF STEAM' in 1958 (after the fanzine he then published, STEAM) then I think I can be excused for dispensing with the 'TAFF TALK' title used by the last few administrators and coming up with one recalling a one-off zine I did a while back. (And if 'taffeta' is good enough for the Princess Wales it's certainly good enough for me.) Anyway, enough of such nonsense and on to the..........
RESULTS OF THE 1984/85 TAFF RACE
P&TNH RICH COAD MARTHA BECK
(write-in)H.O.F. Total votes cast EUROPE: 117 0 6 2 134 N. AMERICA: 144 42 183 10 379 TOTALS 261 51 189 12 513 Thus PATRICK & TERESA NIELSEN HAYDEN have won this year's race on the first ballot and as such they take over from Avedon Carol as North American TAFF administrators and will be coming to the 1985 Eastercon in Leeds. Congratulations, people! And those who voted over here in this race were:
ARNOLD AKIEN
PAUL ANNIS
A ARMSTRONG
HAZEL ASHWORTH
MAL ASHWORTH
CHRIS ATKINSON
ATOM
MARGARET AUSTIN
JIM BARKER
JOSEPH BEEDEL
HARRY BELL
MARK BENNET
ERIC BENTCLIFFE
TONY BERRY
KEN BULMER
BRIAN BURGESS
RAMSEY CAMPBELL
ARTHUR CRUTTENDEN
VIN¢ CLARKE
JOHN DALLMAN
KATE DAVIES
STEPHEN DAVIES
PHIL DAWSON
LAWRENCE DEAN
DERMOT DOBSON
ALAN DOREY
ROCHELLE DOREY
PAUL DORMER
MIKE DICKINSON
MARTIN EASTERBROOK
LILIAN EDWARDS
MALCOLM EDWARDS
COLIN FINE
MIKE FORDSUSAN FRANCIS
ABI FROST
G A FUNNELL
STEVE GREEN
JACKIE GRESHAM
MIKE HAMILTON
JUDITH HANNA
ALUN HARRIES
CHUCK HARRIS
SUE HARRIS
EVE HARVEY
JOHN HARVEY
SUE HEPPLE
JOY HIBBERT
LEAH HIGGINS
STEVE HIGGINS
MARGARET HILL
TERRY HILL
R T HILL
KATIE HOARE
MARTIN HOARE
CHRIS HUGHES
JAN HUXLEY
TIM ILLINGWORTH
CORAL JACKSON
ROB JACKSON
PHIL JAMES
JOHN JARROLD
TERRY JEEVES
ROZ KAVENEY
G E KENT
LEROY KETTLE
PAUL KINCAIDCHRISTINA LAKE
KEN LAKE
DAVE LANGFORD
HAZEL LANGFORD
GERALD LAWRENCE
ETHEL LINDSAY
NICK LOWE
PETE LYON
IAN MAULE
JANICE MAULE
MIKE MEARA
PAT MEARA
CAROLINE MULLAN
JOSEPH NICHOLAS
KEITH OBORN
KRYSTYNA OBORN
PAUL OLDROYD
SIMON OUNSLEY
PHIL PALMER
DARROLL PARDOE
RO PARDOE
GREG PICKERSGILL
LINDA PICKERSGILL
ANDY PORTER
MAUREEN PORTER
PETE PRESFORD
CHRIS PRIEST
DAI PRICE
NIGEL RICHARDSON
PETER ROBERTS
ANDY ROBERTSON
DAVE ROWLEYBOB SHAW
D M SHERWOOD
M P SKELDING
CAS SKELTON
PAUL SKELTON
KEV SMITH
HELEN STARKEY
ANDREW STEPHENSON
ALEX STEWART
JOHN C STYLES
ALAN SULLIVAN
CHRIS SUSLOWICZ
JEFF SUTER
MARTYN TAYLOR
NEIL THOMPSON
NICK TRENT
MARTIN TUDOR
PAUL VINCENT
LESLEY WARD
ROGER WEDDELL
MARGARET WELBANK
PAM WELLS
ANN WEST
D WEST
ELDA WHEELER
JAMES WHITE
PEGGY WHITE
OWEN WHITEOAK
KEV WILLIAMS
SUE WILLIAMS
IAN WILLIAMS
MADELEINE WILLIS
WALT WILLIS
DAVE WILKINSON
DAVE WOODA total of six ballots were disallowed on this occasion. Two of these were from people who'd voted twice, two were indecipherable (and if I can't read the name on a ballot I can't list the voter or count his vote, so remember to write your names in BLOCK CAPITALS under your signatures next time, eh?), and one, from Bernie Peek, listed nobody and so counted as a spoiled ballot. Bernie apparently just wished to make a donation to the fund, for which we thank him. The final disallowed ballot arrived after the voting deadline. Four of these votes were for P&TNH and one for Martha Beck so the vote was unaffected by their exclusion. Now onto other business.....
For a variety of personal reasons previous European administrator Kevin Smith was unable to get out a list of those who voted over here in the last race (results in ANSIBLE 39) so here, for the record, is that list:
ALYSON ABRAMOWITZ
JUSTIN ACKROYD
ARNOLD AKIEN
MICHAEL ASHLEY
HAZEL ASHWORTH
HAL ASHWORTH
CHRIS ATKINSON
HARRY BELL
DAVE BRIDGES
KEN BULMER
GRAHAM CHARNOCK
VIN¢ CLARKE
JOHN COLLICK
J G DALLMAN
ROBERT DAY
MIKE DICKINSON
IAIN DICKSON
CHRIS DONALDSON
ALAN DOREY
CATH EASTHOPE
MALCOLM EDWARDS
DAVE ELLISAHRVID ENGHOLM
COLIN FINE
SUSAN FRANCIS
ABI FROST
KEITH FREEMAN
WENDY FREEMAN
MIKE FORD
STEVE GREEN
JACKIE GRESHAM
MARK GREENER
JUDITH HANNA
ALUN HARRIES
CHUCK HARRIS
NEIL HEPPLE
MIKE HAMILTON
MARGARET HILL
TERRY HILL
EVE HARVEY
KATIE HOARE
CHRIS HUGHES
CORAL JACKSON
ROB JACKSONGRAHAM JAMES
LINDA JAMES
JOHN JARROLD
KATE JEARY
PAUL KINCAID
GRAHAM KOCH
DAVE LANGFORD
HAZEL LANGFORD
PETE LYON
JANICE MAULE
JOSEPH NICHOLAS
PAUL OLDROYD
MARC ORTLIEB
SIMON OUNSLEY
PHIL PALMER
LINDA PICKERGILL
SIMON POLLEY
CHRIS PRIEST
RON SALOMANJOE SICLARI
JOHN STEWARD
ALEX STEWART
ANDREW STEPHENSON
EDITH STERN
CHRIS SUSLOWICZ
SUE THOMASON
ARTHUR THOMSON
MARTIN TUDOR
TED TUBB
PAUL VINCENT
ASHLEY WATKINS
ROGER WEDDALL
PAM WELLS
GLEN WARMINGER
ELDA WHEELER
OWEN WHITEOAK
DAVE WOOD
KEVIN WILLIAMS
SUE WILLIAMS
DIANA SMITH
(oops!)Kevin also wants to extend his thanks to NOVACON 13 for bringing in £65 for TAFF from auctions and through donation, to C.O.F.F.. for raising £14, to R. Earnshaw for a donation of £10, and to Joyce Scrivner for auction material. And this time around my thanks go to NOVACON 14 and C.O.F.F. for raising £82 between them, to ALBACON for a £10 donation, and to Walt Willis and Chris Priest -- both of whom sent £10 with their ballots. Total money raised from European voting fees this time came to £138.92, and now the amount in the European TAFF account stands at £844.69.
There's one final result that must be recorded. As a number of you will be aware Greg and Linda Pickersgill started a petition during this race just past to give voice to the unhappiness with which a lot of fans over here viewed, the nature of the write-in campaign run from the American Midwest for Martha Beck. The final signature-count on that petition was 121, 78 of them being from people who'd also voted in the TAFF race and who constituted 57% of those who voted over here this time. That someone should manage to cause such ill-feeling over something designed to promote transatlantic harmony is incredible ... and also something I don't have room to go into here. Doubtless others will have Much To Say About this.
......ROB HANSEN. 23/1/85